Privacy Policy

Last updated: Wed, 07/11/2018 - 09:50

One of your rights under EU law is that you must be informed when your personal data - also known as personal information - is processed (collected, used, stored) by any organisation. You also have the right to know the details and purpose of that processing.

Some of the services offered on our website require the processing of your personal data. In such cases, links are available on those pages directing you to the specific information about the processing contained in the relevant data protection notices.

Here we give you a general overview of some of the ways this website processes your personal data including the use of cookies and social media.

Your personal data and our website

  • We collects your personal information only to the extent necessary to fulfil a precise purpose related to our tasks;
  • We will use your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • We do not reuse the information for another purpose that is different to the one stated;
  • We put in place measures to guarantee that your data are kept up-to-date and processed securely;
  • Under certain conditions outlined in law, we may disclose your information to third parties, (such as the European Anti-Fraud Office, the Court of Auditors, or law enforcement authorities) if it is necessary and proportionate for lawful, specific purposes;
  • You have the right to access your personal information, to have it corrected and the right to recourse; at any time if you believe your data protection rights have been breached;
  • We do not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes for which we collected it;
  • However, we may keep your information for a longer period for historical, statistical or scientific purposes with the appropriate safeguards in place.

Cookies

Cookies are short text files stored on a user’s device (such as a computer, tablet or phone) by a website.

Cookies are used for the technical functioning of a website or for gathering statistics.

Cookies are also typically used to provide a more personalised experience for a user for example, when an online service remembers your user profile without you having to login.

When you visit our website, we may collect some data on your browsing experience such as your IP address, the website page you visited, when you visited and the website page you were redirected from.

This information is used to gather aggregated and anonymous statistics with a view to improving our services and to enhance your user experience.

When you visit the this website, we will keep the browser history of your visit for a maximum of 13 months. This information will then be deleted.

Should you wish to opt your data out of our anonymised, aggregated statistics, you can do so here.

Read our cookies information for more information about the types of cookies this website uses.

Complaint handling

Which kinds of personal data does the website process?

We process the personal data submitted by website visitors. This will include names, contact details as well as the content of the allegations (insofar as the latter qualify as personal data).

Who may receive my personal data?

The case file containing your personal data is accessible to relevant members of our staff. All access to case files is logged.

What are my rights?

You are entitled to access the personal data we holds about you and to have them rectified where necessary. In certain cases, you also have the right to have your data blocked or erased or to object to their processing. For more information, please see Articles 13 to 19 of the Regulation.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using our contact form. We will reply within three months. Please note that in some cases restrictions under Article 20 of the Regulation may apply.

How long do you keep my data?

We keep log files - including your personal data - for up to two years.

Who can I contact?

You can contact us as follows:

  • e-mail: [email protected];
  • You can find complete contact information on website contact page.
How do I complain if I am not happy?

If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or with how your personal information is being processed, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address:-

Data Protection Officer:

Name: Rosemary Taylor
Address: Public Health Agency, 12-22 Linenhall Street, Belfast, BT2 8BS
Telephone: 028 9536 3519
Email: [email protected]

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: [email protected]

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

We use cookies on our website for its technical functioning and for gathering statistics. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on the visitor’s computer or mobile device. This page lists the cookies that this website uses and describes their purpose.

Site cookies

Cookie type

Cookie name

Purpose

Health at Work NI website session cookie

SESS508f4805e7caab0c18ee53150f3f0719

A session cookie to store your session id, this cookie is unique to your visit and is required for logging into the site or using the support, comment and booking forms on the site

Health at Work NI website Javascript cookie

Has_js

A JavaScript cookie which flags up whether or not you have JavaScript enabled (this expires when you close your browser).

Cloudflare cookie __cfduid The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.

On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we points out that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Opting out

By default, the browsing experience of website visitors is tracked by Google Analytics in order to produce anonymised statistics.

Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Clear website cookie.

Do not track preferences

Do not track is a function that allows visitors to opt out from being tracked by websites for any purpose including the use of analytics services, advertising networks and social platforms. Do not track options are available in a number of browsers including:

If you enable do not track in your web browser, Google Analytics will respect your choice. You will not be tracked. This is in addition to you opting-out of the aggregation and analysis of data for our website statistics;

If you have disabled all cookies from your browser, we will still collect some general data about your browsing (e.g. a record of a visitor to our website) but they will be less accurate and your visit will not be tracked.