Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides a broad description of the way this website www.healthatworkni.org  processes your personal information. 

Why are you processing my personal information? 

Primarily, we collect information on health and wellbeing for the purpose of developing effective action to support employee workplace health programmes. In completing this online survey tool, you are contributing to a survey of the health and wellbeing of you and your work colleagues. Your individual results are anonymised and put into an overall report. The report is then used to develop an action plan for your workplace which supports the needs of the majority of employees and is communicated to workplace managers. 

The overall surveys generated within the website enables the Public Health Agency to commission workplace support and informs the delivery and improvement of HSC services in line with legislation, research and governance requirements. 

Reasons we process your information may include: 

  • surveillance - to identify trends in health and wellbeing among employees; 
  • analysis – to help inform the development of support within the workplace for health research, health protection and health promotion;
  • for official communication and publicity purposes; 
  • to provide advice to business organisations, HR advisers, workplace support providers, workplace champions and organisations involved in delivery  the PHA Workplace Health and Wellbeing service  
  • to contribute to service specifications; 
  • for contract monitoring and the administration, selection and evaluation of research projects and funding/grant applications. 
  • Processing requirements 

To be able to process your personal information we must have a lawful basis for doing so and at least one of the following must apply: 

  1. Consent – an individual must consent by choosing to contribute to an anonymised questionnaire by providing their email address which will allow us  to process their personal data and then for the specific purpose of developing action for workplaces and prioritising the health and wellbeing needs of employees.  
  2. Contract – the processing is necessary for a contract we have with workplace health service providers, because we have asked the individual to take specific steps before entering into a contract. 
  3. Legal obligation – processing is necessary to comply with the law. 
  4. Vital interests – processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. 
  5. Public task – processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions and the task or function has a clear basis in law. 

Processing within www.healthatworkni.org is likely to fall under 1 and 2. 

Do I need to give my consent? 

We will need your email address so that you can register and log into the website.   You will then be asked to confirm your consent on www.healthatworkni.org by reading a statement and completing a tick box. You can choose to withdraw from using the tool and you can choose to have your information deleted at any time. 

Whilst our data is obtained on a lawful basis as outlined above, we may, occasionally, request further specific consent in writing if we would like to report on progress or for research and evaluation purposes. 

You may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent or to ask that your personal data be deleted. Please see contact details below. 

What information is collected? 

Healthatworkni.org website will only collect the information we need to. This will include your email address, health information about you and some demographics and equality data.

Where do you get my personal data from? 

The personal data we use will be obtained directly from you by completing the health and wellbeing questionnaire. 

We gather collective information from you and your work colleagues regarding what the combined priorities are for addressing the health and wellbeing needs of employees and for performance monitoring reports. 

Do you share my personal data with anyone else? 

No, while we share the overall questionnaire results with contracted service providers and workplace champions for the purpose of developing an action plan, we do not share your individualised information. We may provide overall results to external organisations such as universities, auditors and survey/research organisations etc. This information will be used for research or to help identify trends in disease but will be used in a way that does not identify you personally. 

Do you transfer my personal data to other countries? 

No we do not share your personal data outside Northern Ireland. 

How long do you keep my personal data? 

We will only retain your data for as long as necessary, in line with our Retention and Disposal Schedule and specific guidance issued by the Department of Health in Northern Ireland.

What rights do I have? 

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and access to your personal data. 
  • You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  • You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing. 
  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data, in specific circumstances. . 
  • You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances. 
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. 

How do I complain if I am not happy? 

If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or with how your personal information is being processed, please contact the Data Protection Officer 
at the following address:- 

Data Protection Officer: 
Name: Rosemary Taylor 
Address: Public Health Agency, 12-22 Linenhall Street, Belfast BT2 8BS 
Telephone: 028 9536 3519 
Email: [email protected]scni.net 

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): 

Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF 
Tel: 0303 123 1113 
Email: [email protected] 
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/